SOAD

Life is a waterfall,

We’re one in the river,

And one again after the fall…

Swimming through the void

We hear the word,

We lose ourselves,

But we find it all…

Advertisements

American Beauty

First of all, if you haven’t watched the American Beauty, stop reading. Stop doing whatever you are doing; Go, watch it and come back.

Now, here is a movie that deserved it’s Oscar, unlike the much hyped Slumdog Millionaire which won the Best Picture Award today. SM is a good movie at best, for free’s sake it does not even portray the slums of Bombay for a decent amount of runtime. It really is one fucked up day when in one long year, The Academy could not find a movie better than SM. Anyway, it was awesome to see ARR win and make us all proud ( even though the OST of SM is not that great! ARR has done much much better before! ) and it was amazing when that guy spoke in Tamil and Hindi during his acceptance speech, Absolutely Amazing :D.

So then, coming to American Beauty, watched it the second time this week and loved it even more. Spacey is God. The Acting is simply breathtaking, every single character is so so Real and the OST is superb! With a really good real life story, and a message that is so basic to us all that it just knocks you out, it is probably the most perfectly executed movie project ever.

The only reason I’ve made you go all that crap above is to say this, American Beauty has such a beautiful ending with the best Monologue Ever! It just delivers everything that the movie has gotta say in an awesome way that you can watch it a million times :). And again, Spacey is God. Better than God.

Free..

Music

Without music life would be a mistake.

– Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

Creativity is the very essence of life. Sport, Poems, Movies, Paintings, Music; All is Art, the stuff that inspires, motivates, the very thing that defines us. But all forms of art are not equal, and there is one that stands out above all others, Music.

I have seen people who don’t like sport, movies, even books and paintings but I am yet to come across someone who does not listen to music. I guess music is up there with our larger brains, the use of tools and bipedality ┬áin making us the species we are.

Carnatic, Hindustani, Rap, Rock, Hip-hop, Metal, Trash, Grunge, Techno or just plain old noise, whatever it is you just cannot help but appreciate the genius of music and it is definitely one of those things that make our lives much more bearable and enjoyable.

“They say music can alter moods and talk to you…” , the words of the King Eminem himself; it just tells you the immense power and influence of music on every single person’s life. You can get bored of anything but there will never be a day when you will run out of good music to listen to:).

And a small thing that I have noticed, All songs, well most of the good ones anyway, seem just okay the first time you hear them , but then they progressively get more and more awesome as the play count increases slowly and at some point of time it just becomes the most Legendary song ever until you eventually get bored with it and a new track takes it’s spot of being the best song ever and I guess this cycle goes on forever, as you can never ever run out of good songs :).

Ah, the feeling that you get when you are totally immersed in the song when it is at it’s peak, the musical orgasm that you experience when you totally lose yourself in the music! It is just amazing that a series of vibrations can make you dance spontaneously, can lift you up, can pull you down, can make you cry, can make you scream, can make you wanna die! And all this due to this amazing sense of perception, this stunning illusion that our brain creates while our ear drum vibrates in various frequencies.

And then there are the lyrics to all the songs, they can convey so much with so little. The perfect blend of ideas with words that just fuel your imagination and make you go though every single feeling that there is, because I guess music is what feelings sound like. Lyrics to music is like the soul to our body and I am sure everyone can quote so many favorite lines from various tracks that just make you go wtf due to sheer brilliance, creativity and the meaning put across elegantly. Amazing!

Anyway, here is a big Thanks to everybody who has contributed to the world of Music and finally, God bless Piracy because without it, people like me would have never experienced the joys of World Music thoroughly :P.

Free..

Uh
Spray paint and ink pens
I use
To write in every color I think in
To paint a picture
With every rhyme that I speak in
Yeah
The gallery is the beat then I (echoes I)

– Lupe Fiasco